CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6110.90.1060; 6110.90.1020

Ms. Allison Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, New York

Re: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter of March 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp. Samples of styles 27742, 27745,27747, and 27746 were submitted for classification.

Each style is composed of 75% silk / 25% cashmere knit fabric. Style 27742 is a short sleeve mock-neck pullover. It features short sleeves and a mock neck. Style 27745 features a turtle neck and rib knit cuffs and bottom. Style 27747 features long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a V-neck and a full frontal opening with no means of closure. Style 27746 features a crew neck, a thin cable pattern and rib knit cuffs and bottom. Your samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for styles 27742, 27745, and 27745 is 56110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit silk pullovers and similar garments. The rate of duty is 4%. The garments fall into textile category 739.

The applicable subheading for style 27746 is 6110.90.1020, which provides for women's silk knit sweaters. The rate of duty is 4%. The garment falls into textile category 746. As products of China, all styles are presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.